Cholangitis in a patient with hepatic hydatidosis

Xingshun Qi, Guohong Han, Wengang Guo, Daiming Fan

Xijing Hospital of Digestive Diseases, Fourth Military Medical University, Xian, China

Xijing Hospital of Digestive Diseases, Fourth Military Medical University, Xian, China

Correspondence to: Guohong Han, Department of Digestive Interventional Radiology, Xijing Hospital of Digestive Diseases, Fourth Military Medical University, 15 West Changle Road, Xian, 710032, China, Fax: +86 29 82539041, e-mail: guohhan@126.com

Conflict of Interest: None

Received 19 April 2012; accepted 20 April 2012

Hydatid disease is highly endemic and mainly occurs in the regions of livestock husbandry, including central Europe, North America, Russia, northwestern Canada, and western China [1] . The larvae can penetrate the intestinal mucosa, subsequently flow into portal circulation and settle on the liver, and finally evolve into hepatic hydatidosis [1]. Two rare cases recently published in the Annals of Gastroenterology demonstrated that cholangitis was secondary to liver hydatid disease due to intrabiliary rupture of hydatid cysts or compression of bile ducts by cysts [2,3]. Herein, we report another case presenting with cholangitis associated with hepatic hydatidosis.

In December 2011, a 76-year-old male was referred to our hospital due to fever, right upper quadrant abdominal pain and jaundice. He had also developed light-colored stools and dark urine for about one week. He was born in Ningxia Province and worked in a livestock farm. About 40 years ago, he was diagnosed with hepatic hydatidosis and underwent surgery and oral albendazole therapy at his local hospital. On admission his temperature was 39.2 C. Physical examination revealed tenderness of the right upper quadrant of his abdomen and yellowing of the skin and eyes. Laboratory tests were as follows: white blood cell, 10.01×109/L (normal, 3.97-9.15×109/L); neutrophil, 80.3% (normal, 50-70%); albumin, 30.5 g/L (normal, 35-55 g/L); total bilirubin, 354.4 mol/L (normal, 3.4-20.5 mol/L); direct bilirubin, 287.5 mol/L (normal, 0-6.8 mol/L); indirect bilirubin, 66.9 mol/L (normal, 6.8-12.0 mol/L); alkaline phosphatase, 330 IU/L (normal, 15-150 IU/L); and -glutamyl transferase 409 IU/L (normal, 0-52 IU/L). Testing for hepatitis B and C viruses and the human immunodeficiency virus was negative. Abdominal computed tomography scans demonstrated a relatively large cystic lesion in the right hepatic lobe with calcification of cyst well (Fig. 1 A-B) and intrahepatic bile duct dilation (Fig. 1 C-D). Thus, cholangitis associated with hepatic hydatidosis was considered. Two plastic biliary stents were placed under endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography to keep the bile duct open. He also received intravenous antibiotic treatment for 7 days. The patients temperature and white blood cells normalized 5 days later.

In conclusion, it should not be neglected that cholangitis could be secondary to hepatic hydatidosis, especially in patients who lived in regions of livestock husbandry.

 

 

 

 

References

1.     Moro P, Schantz PM. Echinococcosis: a review. Int J Infect Dis 2009;13:125-133.

2.    Germanidis G, Mantzoukis K, Kelekis T, et al. Complicated hepatic hydatid cyst with simultaneous biliary tree and intraperitoneal rupture: can we treat it by minimal invasive way? Ann Gastroenterol 2011;24:328-330.

3.    Kopylov U, Apter S, Weiss P. Intrabiliary rupture of a hydatid cyst. Ann Gastroenterol 2011;24:122.